Privacy Policy

1. General

1.1 artofhimalaya gmbh, FN 507398 z, Grosse Pfarrgasse 3/3, 1020 Vienna, Austria (hereafter: AOH) stores and processes your personal data exclusively in ac-cordance with the applicable provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG).

2. Stored Data

2.1 AOH stores and processes the following personal data:

2.1.1 Server log files: In order to optimize the usage of the website with regards to system performance and user-friendliness for the user as well as to supply helpful information regarding the offers from AOH, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called “server log files” which the user’s browser automatically transmits to AOH. This includes the following: internet protocol address (IP address), browser, language settings, operating system, referrer URL, the Internet service provider used as well as the date and time of day. These data are not linked with personal data sources. In the case of concrete indications of illegal usage, AOH expressly reserves the right to sub-sequently examine these data.

2.1.2 User data: AOH collects the personal data which the user enters when registering an account or placing an order (e.g. name, address data, e-mail address, password). In addition, in the case of purchases, AOH collects certain personal data from external sources such as anonymized credit card infor-mation (transaction ID). AOH processes these data in order to process and bill the order. It is not possible to submit an order without disclosing these data. These data are stored until the account is deleted. Excepted from this are data which are required for the fulfilment of statutory obligations and in order to ward off any liability claims.

2.1.3 Cookies: This website uses cookies in order to design the website to be more user-friendly. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive or mobile device and which helps analyze web traffic. Cookies al-low web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and re-membering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tai-lor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis pur-poses and then the data is removed from the system. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this prevents you from using our website.

List of cookies we use and what information they store:

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

 

2.1.4 Google Analytics: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis ser-vice from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” which are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your usage of the website. As a rule, the information generated by the cookie regarding your usage of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google Analytics has been configured by AOH in such a manner that your IP address will be truncated in advance by Google within the member countries of the European Union or in other contracting countries to the Treaty on the European Economic Area (IP anonymization). Only in ex-ceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of this website’s operator, Google uses this information in order to evaluate your usage of the website, in order to compile reports regarding the website activities and in order to render additional ser-vices for the website's operator associated with the usage of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be consolidated with other data of Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by correspondingly adjusting the settings on your browser software; however, in this case, you may not be able to compre-hensively use all functions of this website. Moreover, you can prevent Google's collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and referring to your usage of the website as well as Google's processing of these data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in which is available by clicking on the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Google Analytics uses both permanent as well as temporary cookies. Perma-nent cookies will be stored for a maximum of 24 months on your computer or mobile device. You can find additional information regarding the data usage and cookies of Google Analytics on the Google Analytics website.

2.1.5 Links to other websites: Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this pri-vacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy appli-cable to the website in question.

3. Usage and Transmission

3.1 In general, AOH processes the data on its own and does not pass them on to third parties. Excepted from this is the transmission of data to the warehouse as well as the suppliers for the processing of the shipment.

3.2 Marketing purposes: Until consent is withdrawn, AOH processes your user data also for marketing purposes, particularly in order to inform you about products and services of AOH as well as about offers from third-party providers regarding Tulku Lobsang Rinpoche or the subject areas of Buddhism, Tibetan medicine, meditation or Tibetan culture. You may, at any time and free of charge, object to the data processing for marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to office@vajrashop.com. In case of an objection, the data will no longer be processed for this purpose.

3.3 MailChimp: E-mails that are sent automatically or are not addressed to a specific recipient (information e-mails) are sent by means of the email market-ing service provider "MailChimp", a marketing automation platform based in the US. For this purpose, the data required for e-mailing (e-mail address, name and language preference) will be transmitted to MailChimp. The Privacy Policy of MailChimp can be viewed at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC, which operates Mailchimp, is certified under the Privacy Shield Framework, providing a guarantee that the European Data Pro-tection Level will be met (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active). The email marketing service provider is used based upon legitimate interests according Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f EU GDPR as well as upon a pro-cessor contract according Article 28 paragraph 3 s. 1 EU GDPR.

4. User’s rights

4.1 The user has the right to request information regarding his or her stored per-sonal data, their origin, their recipients and the purpose of the data processing. The user also has the right to request the correction of, to object to, to request the deletion of or to restrict the processing of data which are incorrect and/or have been processed impermissibly. Moreover, the user has the right at any time to withdraw his or her consent that has previously been issued regarding the usage of his or her personal data by sending a respective e-mail to: office@vajrashop.com. If the consent is withdrawn or an objection is made to this effect, AOH will delete the data as long as AOH is not obliged by law to store them or is entitled to store them for compelling, legitimate reasons of protection.

4.2 The user has the opportunity to submit a complaint to the competent gov-ernment data protection agency if he or she is of the belief that the processing of his or her personal data violates valid data protection law or that his or her rights under data protection law have otherwise been violated.

5. Technical protection

5.1 The protection of your personal data is undertaken through corresponding precautionary organizational and technical measures. These precautionary measures affect particularly the protection against impermissible, illegal or also unintended access, processing, loss, usage and manipulation.

5.2 In case of purchases with payment through Paypal or Klarna, the user is re-directed to the site of “Paypal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg” or “Klarna Bank AB (publ), registered with the Swe-dish companies register under the registration number 556737-0431, with their main office located at Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden”. In this case, the collection and processing of data is governed by the respective privacy policy of Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)or Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/at/datenschutz/).

Download - Privacy Policy as PDF